Upcoming Events
  1. Alliman Shield Round 3 – Kurnell

    March 1 @ 08:00 - 17:00
  2. Alliman Shield Round 4 – Long Reef

    April 5 @ 07:00 - 16:00
Bream
173
bp-legacy,post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-173,single-format-standard,bridge-core-2.0.7,tribe-no-js,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode_grid_1300,side_area_uncovered_from_content,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-19.4,qode-theme-bridge,disabled_footer_bottom,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.1,vc_responsive,elementor-default,no-js

Bream

Bream

Common Name: Yellowfin Bream
Scientific Name: Acanthopagrus australis
Maximum Size: 65cm
NSW Record: 3.657kg
Range: QLD, NSW, VIC.

Yellowfin Bream are common in estuaries and in shallow coastal waters. Oyster reefs and cungee covered reefs are especially good areas to hunt this species.

This species is best distinguished by its yellow fins, dark margin on the tail and silvery-gold colour. Confusing species are Snapper and Tarwhine, the former either being much larger than a bream or having small blue spots; the latter has distinct gold stripes and a blunter head.

The fish mature at around 22cm in length and 5 years of age. The adults migrate great distances and spawning occurs in coastal waters, the young fish return to live among mangroves and in seagrass meadows.

To approach this species the best method is lying on the bottom and waiting for the fish to become curious and cruise in for a closer look. Commercial catches of this species range from 200-600 tonnes per annum. The annual recreational catch is estimated at 800-1000 tonnes.


No Comments

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.

%d bloggers like this: