Upcoming Events
  1. Alliman Shield Round 8 – Little Manly

    August 2 @ 07:00 - 16:00 AEST
  2. Alliman Shield Round 9 – Long Reef

    September 13 @ 07:00 - 16:00 AEST

Nanygai

Nanygai

Common Name: Nannygai, Redfish
Scientific Name: Centroberyx affinis
Maximum Size: 40cm
NSW Record: 0.822kg
Range:  NSW, VIC, TAS.

Nannygai are found on deep coastal reefs to offshore waters. They often reside near cave systems, sharing them with Bullseyes. The fish pictured above was found in relatively shallow water of 27m.

This species is best distinguished by its red colour, large eyes and forked tail. The related Swallowtail Nannygai has a longer tail which has a deeper fork.

The fish mature at 10cm in length and can live to be 30 years old.

To approach this species the best method is to lie on the bottom close to where the school was sighted and wait for the fish to return. Commercial catches of this species range from 50-70 tonnes per annum in NSW water, with a further 800 tonnes in the Commonwealth managed fishery. The annual recreational catch is estimated at 20-40 tonnes.

 

No Comments

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.

%d bloggers like this: