Upcoming Events
  1. Alliman Shield Round 5 – Watsons Bay

    May 3 @ 07:00 - 16:00 AEST
  2. NSW STATE TITLES

    May 16 @ 08:00 - May 17 @ 17:00 AEST
Morwong, Red
169
bp-legacy,post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-169,single-format-standard,bridge-core-2.0.7,tribe-no-js,page-template-var-www-html-prod-wp-content-themes-bridge-page-php,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode_grid_1300,side_area_uncovered_from_content,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-19.4,qode-theme-bridge,disabled_footer_bottom,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.1,vc_responsive,elementor-default,no-js

Morwong, Red

Morwong, Red

Common Name: Red Morwong
Scientific Name: Cheilodactylus fuscus
Maximum Size: 65cm
Record: 
Range: QLD, NSW, Vic.

A common resident of rocky reefs in NSW, the Red Morwong is the species many beginner Spearfishers first cut their teeth on. Found in shallow fringing reef, right down to the sandline in 20-30m, this species has a relatively small home range occupied by a school ranging in size from small juveniles to large, dominant males. During the day the fish will generally sit amongst boulders and in crevices, and are easily speared once found.

The freshly hatched larvae are paper thin and can drift for weeks before settling on shallow reef and kelp areas. As they grow the males develop a set of “horns” on their forehead. The females either lack the horns, or have a much smaller set.

Red Morwong can live to be over 40 years old, and as they are extremely territorial, they can be locally over-fished. Data from NSW Fisheries suggest Spearfishers are the main group catching this species.

No Comments

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.

%d bloggers like this: